skip to main content
Exhibitions – Galleries – Studios – Street Art – Art in Public Places – Ōtautahi Christchurch and Canterbury

 

 

OPEN Christchurch Art Galleries Guide 

 

Gallery Exhibition Dates Address Hours
         
Absolution  Danielle Quick, No man calls my name until 25 Oct Arts Centre, 2 Worcester Blvd, Chch Mon-Sun 10-6pm 
Aigantighe Gallery  Unconditional V, (partnership with The Physics Room), artists include: Ana Iti, Clara Wells, Kerry Ann Lee, Miranda Parkes and Tim McLaughlin until 21 Oct 49 Wai-Iti Rd, Maori Hill, Timaru  Tue-Frid 10-4pm Sat-Sun 12-4pm 
Art on the Quay   The Bennet Ceramic Collection, (survey exhibition) until 14 Nov 176 Williams Street, Kaiapoi Mon-Wed, Frid 9-5pm, Thur to 9pm, Sat 10-2pm, Sun1-4pm
Arts in Oxford The Cutting Edge: Freeing Textiles, Patricia Took-Stephens, Caroline Burton, Catherine Wright, Isla Fabu, Robyn Webster, Mandy Coleman, Birte Isla Paetrow (Isla Fabu),  until  28 Oct Main Street Oxford  Tue-Sun 10-4pm
Ashburton Art Gallery  David Green,Emergence    until 14 Oct 327 West St, Ashburton Mon-Sun 10-4pm Wed to 7pm
Canterbury Museum  Wildlife Photographer of the Year until 18 Nov Rolleston Avenue, Christchurch 8013 Mon-Sun 9-5pm
Chamber Gallery Rangiora Yasmin Yussof, a wæcnan. Stories from the past, present and future… 30 Sept-30 Oct 141 Percival Street, Rangiora  Mon-Sat  9-5pm
Chambers Gallery  Ewan McDougall,Frigging in th' rigging 9-27 Oct 241 Moorhouse Ave, Chch 8011 Tue-Thur 11-5.30pm Fri-5pm Sat-2pm
Christchurch Art Gallery Te Puna o Waiwhetu  Marie Shannon, Rooms found only in the home until 2 Dec Cnr Worcester Boulevard and Montreal Street,  Christchurch 8140 Mon-Sun 10-5pm Wed late to 9pm
City Art Depot  City Art Depot Artists,  Showcase 2-20 Oct 96 Disraeli St, Sydenham, Chch Mon-Frid 8.30-5pm, Sat 10-2pm
City Art Depot  Shannon Williamson Gravity 30 Oct-19 Nov 96 Disraeli St, Sydenham, Chch Mon-Frid 8.30-5pm, Sat 10-2pm
CoCA Toi Moroki  Mid-Century Modern: The Morrison Collection   until 18 Nov 66 Gloucester Street, Chch Tue-Sun 10-5pm, Sat-Sun to 4pm
Eastside Gallery  Step Ahead Artists Annual Exhibition (40 artists ) until 12 Oct 388 Worcester Street, Linwood, Chch Mon-Frid 11-4pm Sat 12-3pm
Eastside Gallery            "Follies & Quirks"  Ross Gillies et al 15-27 Oct 388 Worcester Street, Linwood, Chch Mon-Frid 11-4pm Sat 12-3pm
Form Gallery  Matthew Williams, [sculpture] 3-23 Oct 468 Colombo St, Sydenham, Chch Tue-Sat 10-5pm 
Ilam Campus Gallery      Katrina Beekhuis,  Pensieri 10 Oct-2 Nov  Fine Arts Ln, off Clyde Rd, Ilam, Chch Mon-Frid 9-4pm 
Jonathan Smart Gallery  Andrew Drummond, About Balance & Occupation 9 Oct-10 Nov 52 Buchan Street, Sydenham, Chch Wed-Sat 11-5pm 
Nadene Milne Gallery  Roger Mortimer, The Fisher King  12 Oct-8 Nov 10 Bath Street, Chch Tue-Frid 10-5pm, Sat to 3pm
NEXT   Tim Middleton & Malcolm Terry present two paintings, one sculpture 18-23 Oct  336 St Asaph Street, Chch varying hours
NZ Artbroker  Works by NZ artists, including Allen Maddox, Julia Morison, Alison Erikson until 31 Oct 241 Moorhouse Avenue, Chch Wed-Sat 11-3pm
PGgallery 192 Robert Mcleod, Balancing Act 8 Oct-2 Nov 192 Bealey Bealey Avenue, Chch Tue-Frid 10.30-5pm Sat 10.30-2pm
Pūmanawa Community Gallery   Belinda Lansley, Patterns in Nature (photography) until 7 Oct Arts Centre, 2 Worcester Blvd Tue-Sun 10-5pm 
Pūmanawa Community Gallery  SCAPE 2018 20th Annivesary: Edition works by Neil Dawson, Seung Yul Oh, Sarah Greig, Nina Oberg Humphries and Phil Price.  17 Oct-14 Nov Arts Centre, 2 Worcester Blvd Tue-Sun 10-5pm 
Selwyn Gallery  40th Anniversay Exhibition  until 1 Nov  17 South Terrace, Darfield  Tue-Sun 10-4pm
Susan Badcock Studio John Badcock, Susan Badcock, Douglas Badcock, Sharon Whittaker and Deadly Ponies. until 31 Oct 47 Talbot St, Geraldine Tue-Sat 10-2pm
Teece Museum of Classical Antiquties James Logie Memorial Collection   Arts Centre, 3 Hereford St,  Chch Wed-Sun 11-3pm
The Central  Glass by Ann Robinson and paintings by John Walsh 4 Oct-4 Nov Arts Centre, 2 Worcester Blvd, Chch Tue-Sun 10-5pm 
The Corner Store  artists' studios  Henry Hargreaves & Caitlin Levin, FESTA 2018: Food Maps 19-22 Oct 314 Cashel St, Chch  19 Oct, 8am-late; 20 Oct & 21 Oct 11.30am–late; 22 Oct10am–4pm
The Little River Gallery  Kirsty Nixon, Friends in High Places until 24 Oct Christchurch Akaroa Rd, Little River Mon-Sun 9-5.30pm 
The National  New Works by Cheryl Lucas 23 Oct -17 Nov 249 Moorhouse Avenue, Chch Tue-Sat 10.30-5.30pm
The Physics Room  New work, Biljana Popovic, CNZ's 2018/19 Visual Arts Resident (Berlin) until 28 Oct 49-59 Worcester Blvd, Chch Tue-Frid 10-5pm Wed to 9pm
Tūranga Gallery, Christchurch Public Librarty  Michel Tuffery, collaborative artwork with students 16-18 Oct 60 Cathedral Square Christchurch Hours to be confirmed 
Windsor Gallery
Lia Powers, Kiss Gustav, photographs
until 13 Oct
386 St Asaph Street
Mon-Fri 9-5pm Sat 10-1pm
XCHC Exchange  XCHC Makers Market 20 Oct 1-5pm 376 Wilsons Rd, Waltham, Chch Mon-Frid 7.30-10pm Sat 11-10pm 
York Street Gallery of Fine Art  Anneke Bester, Sooth the Soul until 18 Oct 21 York St, Seaview, Timaru Thur-Sat 11-3pm

Events

Events and happenings that are not public exhibitions

 
Post An Event
 
 
 
+ Text Size -
Original generation time 1.1909 seconds.